Accident Summary Nr: 144197.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught by rotating val

Accident Summary Nr: 144197.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581195.01503/02/2022423930Maryville Tire Partners

Abstract: At 09:45 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was removing clogged material from a rotary valve and way belt. The valve began rotating when the employee, working as a control room operator, turned the machine on. The employee's hand became caught by the rotating valve, amputating the fingers. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for injuries sustained.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Hand, Operator, Rotating Parts, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581195.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations