Accident Summary Nr: 144197.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught by rotating val
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581195.015 | 03/02/2022 | 423930 | Maryville Tire Partners |
Abstract: At 09:45 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was removing clogged material from a rotary valve and way belt. The valve began rotating when the employee, working as a control room operator, turned the machine on. The employee's hand became caught by the rotating valve, amputating the fingers. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581195.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |