Accident Summary Nr: 14419691 - Employee killed when struck by fork truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109328484 | 02/13/1995 | 3272 | 0 | Gfrc, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tying down a tarp over a flatbed trailer. Another employee approached the area on a fork truck. The brakes failed and the employee driving the fork truck could not stop. The fork truck struck Employee #1, pinning him against the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 received fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109328484 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |