Accident Summary Nr: 14419675 - Employee killed when run over by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14419675 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932802111/04/199416110Brower Construction Company

Abstract: The operator and Employee #1, a passenger, were riding uphill on an asphalt roller to get from one driveway, which had just been rolled, to another up the block. The roller was moving slowly and the operator chose to shift into a higher gear. When the roller was brought to a stop and taken out of gear, it began to roll in reverse due to the grade. The roller rolled backward for about 400 feet and the operator steered the roller into a ditch to avoid colliding with traffic on the road. Employee #1 was thrown out when the roller hit the ditch and the roller rolled over him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EJECTED, DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, STEEP GRADE, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109328021 Fatality Other Occupation not reported