Accident Summary Nr: 14419659 - Employee crushed to death between tractor and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109328229 | 01/03/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Drivers Management, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a semi-tractor with a trailer in tow up an incline in the lot. The trailer slipped off the fifth wheel, struck the back of the semi-tractor frame, and slid down the incline, coming to rest on the trailer's dolly legs. Employee #1 got out of the cab and walked to the rear of the tractor without first setting the tractor brakes. The tractor then slid or rolled back, crushing Employee #1 between the tractor and the trailer. He died. Employee #1 did not ensure that the fifth wheel king pin had locked onto the trailer spindle prior to going up the incline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109328229 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |