Accident Summary Nr: 14419642 - Employee drowns after falling off work barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109324707 | 12/08/1994 | 3731 | 0 | Adams Family Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employer #1, a mason, was on a 16 ft by 60 ft flat work barge, installing prefabricated metal railings on the Mississippi Belle Landing. He fell from the barge into the Mississippi River and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109324707 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |