Accident Summary Nr: 14419634 - Employees burned in building/gas line explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109326728 | 10/12/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Rutjens Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing a sidewalk and sewer line. This involved the digging of a trench approximately 4 feet deep. At approximately 10:45 a.m., the Case backhoe operated by Employee #1 pulled up a gas line. Employees #1, #2, and #3 went to investigate the structure that the gas line serviced. The building exploded and all three employees were burned and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109326728 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109326728 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109326728 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |