Accident Summary Nr: 14419618 - Employee dies in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109325316 | 10/05/1994 | 1711 | 0 | J D Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 3, 1994, Employee #1 was working in a 9 ft deep trench in class C soil. The walls were straight up and down without any means to prevent collapse. The trench walls collapsed and Employee #1 was buried under 3 ft of soil. He suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109325316 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |