Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144196.015 - Employee Cleaning Meat Slicer Suffers Amputation, Laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 144196.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581180.01503/02/2022311612Swift Prepared Foods

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that prepa red meat from carcasses. He was at a meat processing plant. He was operating a C ashinEDGE model CS bacon slicer, with serial number 15141. He was removing bits and pieces of bacon from the inside of the machine to discard them. The slicer w as still running. He was using his gloved right hand. As the employee reached un der the shroud of the slicer's blade, toward the point of operation, the index a nd middle fingers on his right hand came into contact with the rotating blade. T he employee suffered the amputation of his right index finger and a laceration t o his right middle finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, finger, laceration, machine guarding, machine operator, meat processing, meat slicing machine, point of operation, reach, reaching, rotating knife, rotating parts, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1581180.015 40 M Hospitalized injury