Accident Summary Nr: 144196.015 - Employee Cleaning Meat Slicer Suffers Amputation, Laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581180.015 | 03/02/2022 | 311612 | Swift Prepared Foods |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that prepa red meat from carcasses. He was at a meat processing plant. He was operating a C ashinEDGE model CS bacon slicer, with serial number 15141. He was removing bits and pieces of bacon from the inside of the machine to discard them. The slicer w as still running. He was using his gloved right hand. As the employee reached un der the shroud of the slicer's blade, toward the point of operation, the index a nd middle fingers on his right hand came into contact with the rotating blade. T he employee suffered the amputation of his right index finger and a laceration t o his right middle finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581180.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |