Accident: 14419592 - Employee Buried And Suffocated By Grain
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109321950 | 03/09/1993 | 5153 | Bruning Grain & Feed |
Employee #1 was using a portable auger apparatus to run grain from a pile inside a building to a floor auger to be loaded outside. The portable auger apparently became clogged. While Employee #1 was dislodging the grain, the grain pile approximately 25 ft overhead collapsed onto him, suffocating him to death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109321950 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |