Accident Summary Nr: 14419501 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109320341 | 07/30/1992 | 2041 | 0 | Crete Mills, Division Of Lauhoff Grain Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A GRAIN SPOUT. AN INACTIVE 3-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT WAS BEING USED TO SUPPORT AN ACTIVE 2-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT. THE 3-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT BECAME ENERGIZED, AND THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED WHEN THEY CONTACTED IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109320341 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109320341 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |