Accident Summary Nr: 144195.015 - Gas well worker is struck by damaged valve, needs stitches
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581172.015 | 03/03/2022 | 211130 | Texas Petroleum Investment Co. |
Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a production operator for a firm that extracted crude petroleum and natural gas. He was flowing a gas well. An ice plug formed in the line upstream. The blockage caused pressure downstream to drop. The employee began bleeding off the line downstream. This pressure difference between upstream and downstream caused the ice plug to release. The ice plug headed downstream. It struck the ball valve that had been used to bleed the line. The ball valve was blown off. It struck the employee in his right bicep. He suffered a laceration. He went to the hospital, where he received stitches. He was hospitalized overnight for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581172.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |