Accident Summary Nr: 14419477 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109317453 | 05/20/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Hickam Painting & Decorating |
Abstract: Two employees were placing a ladder against an apartment building so that they could paint the eaves of the building. Reportedly, a gust of wind blew the ladder away from the building. As the two employees struggled to keep the ladder in place, it fell against two phase conductors of an 8000-volt overhead power line that was 15 feet away from the building. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee (who was not listed on an injury line in the original abstract) was hospitalized in serious condition for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109317453 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |