Accident Summary Nr: 14419451 - Employee dies in fall after saddle fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109318675 | 04/17/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Pitlor & Son, Inc. |
| 109318832 | 04/17/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Ronco Construction |
| 109318824 | 04/17/1992 | 1795 | 0 | A-Team Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 16, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to lower a ventilation hood 59 feet to the ground. Three coworkers set the hood on a ledge while Employee #1 braced himself and wrapped his arm with a rope that was attached to a shop-fabricated boom and pulley. When the hood was lowered over the side, Employee #1 could not hold it and was pulled off the roof into the pulley. Apparently the extra weight of Employee #1 caused the saddle holding the boom in place to fail. Employee #1 and the boom fell to the concrete pad. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109318675 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109318832 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109318824 | Occupation Not Listed |