Accident Summary Nr: 14419436 - Employee is struck and killed by falling cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109318634 | 03/23/1992 | 3715 | 0 | Holt Incorporated - Four T Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 23, 1992, Employee #1 was loading equipment packed in Roper pump boxes onto an approximately 50 in. by 52 in. by 81 in. high elevator-type equipment lifting cage. The cage was suspended at the second floor parts storage area by the roller chain of a 1/2 ton Budgit electric hoist. The roller chain broke approximately one link above the lower block assembly, causing the lifting cage, which was constructed of steel pipe and expanded metal sheeting, to drop approximately 10 1/2 ft to the first floor. The employee, apparently struck by part of the falling cage, fell approximately 4 feet onto the top of the lifting cage. He suffered massive head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109318634 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |