Accident Summary Nr: 14419345 - Employee killed in fall from overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116001629 | 03/07/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Vulcraft Division Of Nucor Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on a 25-ton Northern Engineering Corporation bridge crane when he stepped from the catwalk onto the trolley rail and fell off the inside portion of the rail. Employee #1 fell 23 ft 8 in., sustaining severe internal and head injuries that resulted in his death. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided fall protection equipment , as was required by his employer for any work involving heights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116001629 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |