Accident Summary Nr: 14419329 - Employee killed when run over by semi-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100887066 | 12/04/1990 | 2077 | 0 | National By-Products Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking southwest along the left side of a roadway outside a building, looking for an empty trailer to use. A coworker, who was driving a Mack 5034 semi-tractor in the same direction at approximately 5 mph, came up behind him. The driver saw Employee #1 but the late afternoon sun in his eyes prevented him from realizing that Employee #1 apparently did not see or hear his truck before crossing the roadway in front of it. The driver felt several bumps and stopped his truck about 6 feet away from Employee #1, who had been run over by both sets of wheels. He sustained broken limbs and internal injuries, and later died as a result of blood loss from his internalinternal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100887066 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |