Accident Summary Nr: 144193.015 - Employee is struck by backing work truck and severely injure

Accident Summary Nr: 144193.015 -- Report ID: 0355125 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574820.01501/27/2022237110Fam Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee walked behind a work truck (Ford F-150) to place traffic cones along a highway. At some point the coworker operating the truck backed up the truck not seeing the employee. Th employee was struck by the truck and hospitalized to treat the unspecified severe injuries received.

Keywords: Backing Up, Hospital, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1574820.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: