Accident Summary Nr: 14419295 - 8 employees overcome by carbon monoxide from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113881619 | 07/26/1995 | 2711 | 0 | Fort Gateway Daily Guide |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were working in a newspaper press room when the O-ring of the vaporizer lockout device on a propane forklift wore out, causing the lockout device to open and run the fuel rich. Incomplete combustion of the fuel created excessive carbon monoxide. In addition, the propane tank was leaking. Employees #1 through #8 were overcome by the carbon monoxide: Employees #1 through #5 required hospitalization and Employees #6 through #8 were released. The Fort Leonard Wood HAZMAT team tested the atmosphere and found that the carbon monoxide level in the building was 300 ppm and the LEL was 150%.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113881619 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 113881619 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous printing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 113881619 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Driver-sales workers | ||
| 4 | 113881619 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Printing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 113881619 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 6 | 113881619 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous printing machine operators | ||
| 7 | 113881619 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 8 | 113881619 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |