Accident Summary Nr: 14419287 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 14419287 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10722566605/15/199517990Vans Fence Contracting

Abstract: An employee was standing on a scaffold, installing a fence. Apparently, while he was holding onto a fence post, the employee reached up and grabbed an electrical conduit. The conduit was energized, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107225666 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported