Accident Summary Nr: 14419246 - Employee killed when crushed by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107225344 | 04/20/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Wilkerson-Maxwell Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 (a crane oiler) and a coworker (the crane operator) were preparing a crane for dismantling of the lattice boom, after they completed their job assignment. The boom had been lowered to the ground, but not braced in preparation for sectional breakdown. The boom was 140 feet long with a 40 foot jib, which had already been detached. The crane operator went to use the restroom. When he returned he heard a hitting sound, then he observed Employee #1 kneeling under the butt end of the unbraced lattice boom hitting the second connector pin at the bottom of the butt section of the boom, the first pin having already been removed. The crane operator tried to verbally stop Employee #1, but at that time the pin released and the butt section of the boom dropped, landing on Employee #1's right shoulder, pinning him between the boom and the ground. Coworkers raised the boom off Employee #1 and braced it so he could receive medical attention. The Jackson County medical examiner arrived, pronounced Employee #1 dead, and transported him to the medical examiner's office in Kansas City, MO.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107225344 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |