Accident Summary Nr: 144192.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 144192.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580232.01502/24/2022488410Nick'S Towing Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:35 p.m. on February 27, 2022, an employee was in the process of hooking up a car that was involved in an accident to his tow truck. A car being driven by another person came into the lane that was marked off by the police and struck the car the tow truck operator was placing on his tow truck. The car that was being placed on the tow truck struck the employee. The employee was killed and suffered head trauma and a broken leg.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Head, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580232.015 31 M Fatality Truck drivers, light