Accident Summary Nr: 14419162 - Employee struck & killed while under tilting molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110469822 | 11/01/1994 | 4226 | 0 | Industrial Hauling Corp Dba Olinger Heavy Hauling |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were unskidding a new Toyota injection molding machine, model 300, weighing approximately 23,000 lb. A 20,000 lb forklift and an 18,000 lb forklift were used to lift the skid off the floor. Two coworkers were operating the forklifts. Employee #1 had slid under the skid and machine to cut a bolt with a cutting torch. Another employee was next to Employee #1 and was helping to move the torch equipment and hand needed tools to Employee #1. Employee #1, while under the skid and machine, started blowing the bolt head off with the torch. He then tried to punch the bolt out. He lit the torch again and the machine tilted, fatally striking him. The machine was not securely blocked to keep it from tilting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110469822 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |