Accident Summary Nr: 14419147 - Employee dies when crushed between boom and outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110469699 | 10/20/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Joe Greene Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished placing a Case 580D backhoe on a trailer and was preparing to secure it when he noticed the boom was not straight. He then walked to the rear of the backhoe, placing himself between the boom and outrigger. He reached through the window to pull the control lever to straighten the boom. He may have pulled the wrong lever, because the boom forced him against the outrigger, inflicting severe head and chest trauma. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110469699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |