Accident Summary Nr: 14419139 - Employee dies from burns after propane explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110468261 | 11/10/1994 | 3496 | 0 | Wire Rope Corporation Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 27, 1994, Employee #1 was conducting a test of the propane vaporization system at the Wire Rope Corp. of America plant in Kansas City, MO. After having turned the valves, releasing propane, Employee #1 rode into the vaporization building area on a company motor scooter. He apparently smelled a leak and put the scooter in reverse, which sparked and ignited the propane. Employee #1 was 48 feet from the point of blast--the blast was 20 ft high and had a 70 ft radius. The employee ran for approximately 100 yards before being caught by the blast. Employees who talked to Employee #1 heard him say "I made a mistake putting the scooter in reverse." The scooter was found in reverse. Employee #1 died on November 9, 1994, of complications from severe burns (the death certificate was not obtained). The employer states that the employee died of heart failure due to the severity of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110468261 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |