Accident Summary Nr: 14419121 - Employee dies in backhoe roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110466497 | 05/10/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Donald Kelly Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had just finished burying telephone cables in the ground and were proceeding back to the highway to load two backhoes and a Caterpillar onto trucks that were parked on the highway shoulder. The Caterpillar was in the lead and the two forklifts were in line behind the Cat. The truck for the Cat was parked on the west end of the highway and the trucks for the backhoes were parked on the opposite side of the highway about 1/4 mile from the Cat truck. When they reached the area behind the highway guardrail, the Cat continued going west. The backhoes were supposed to turn north (right) and proceed to the waiting trucks but the #1 backhoe continued to follow the Cat. When it reached the center of the guardrail, the slope of the land was about 3:1, or 40 percent. The boom and bucket on the backhoe leaned to the left and then rolled over and down the slope. It rolled over 3 times on its operator, Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110466497 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |