Accident Summary Nr: 144191.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Surgically Removed After Crush Injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581161.015 | 03/02/2022 | 332312 | Jennmar Corporation Of Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:26 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was loading steel from a coil int o 800 ton straightener to remove bends. The employee's finger became caught bet ween the piece of steel and the guide roller, causing a severe crush injury to the left little finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization and it was determined on February 24, 2022 to surgically amputate the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581161.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |