Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144191.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Surgically Removed After Crush Injur

Accident Summary Nr: 144191.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581161.01503/02/2022332312Jennmar Corporation Of Virginia, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:26 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was loading steel from a coil int o 800 ton straightener to remove bends. The employee's finger became caught bet ween the piece of steel and the guide roller, causing a severe crush injury to the left little finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization and it was determined on February 24, 2022 to surgically amputate the finger.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, crushed, fingertip, machine operator, steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581161.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified