Accident Summary Nr: 14419089 - Employee dies in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110467990 | 09/02/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Thomas/Land A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on September 1, 1994, Employee #1 was inside a cage sandblasting the top flange of an I-beam on a bridge. The employee completed his task, climbed out of the cage, and stood on a bridge expansion joint, where he fell 80 feet 1 inch to the river. As he fell, apparently he struck the pier support structure, breaking both legs. Employee #1 died. He was not tied-off and wearing his body harness and lanyard. The employee's body was not recovered until 1:00 p.m. on September 3, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110467990 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |