Accident Summary Nr: 14419055 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110464484 | 07/29/1994 | 5063 | 0 | Ozark Industrial Lighting |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 23, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on the 2nd step of a 6 ft ladder. A sky hook aerial truck was lifting a 300 lb sign to a 12 ft high building. According to the only witness, a company vice president, a 5/8 in. wire rope broke and the sign fell, hitting the ladder that the employee was on. The ladder fell and the employee landed across the ladder. Employee #1 was suffering from hepatitis C, which made treatment for the fall injury ineffective. He died on July 17, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110464484 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |