Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144190.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Printing Press Roller

Accident: 144190.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/02/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581145.01503/02/2022Multi-Color Corporation

At 04:15 p.m. on March 02, 2022, an employee was setting up the splicing roller of the printing press for the next printing job. The employee was caught in betw een the ground and one of the splicing rollers. The employee was fatally crushed in between the roller and the ground.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught between, caught in, chest, crushed, printing press, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581145.015 48 M Fatality Printing machine operators