Accident Summary Nr: 14418990 - Two employees die from exposure to methylene chloride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115995961 | 03/15/1993 | 1752 | 0 | Acme Floor Company, Inc. |
| 115995987 | 03/15/1993 | 7997 | 0 | University Club |
Abstract: On March 15, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were using methylene chloride to strip the floor of a squash court. They used about 14 gallons of the chemical in a period of less than two hours. The two employees were found at approximately 11:30 a.m. in the squash court after being overcome by methylene chloride vapors. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The squash courts had no mechanical ventilation and the windows, approximately 20 ft off the ground, had been taped shut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115995961 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 115995961 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 115995987 | Occupation Not Listed |