Accident Summary Nr: 14418917 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14418917 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11598136706/10/199452110Dj Roofing Supply

Abstract: Two employees were unloading shingles onto the roof of a house. One of the employees, who had been with the company since October 9, 1992, was on the bed of their truck controlling the conveyor being used to unload the shingles. The other employee, who had been with the company since June 1, 1993, was standing on the ground by the rear tire of the truck reading invoices. As the first employee was positioning the conveyor, it contacted the middle phase conductor of a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee on the ground was electrocuted. The other employee, who was thrown clear, received an electric shock and sustained minor burns to his hands. The employees had received training and participated in safety meetings.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115981367 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy
2 115981367 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy