Accident Summary Nr: 14418875 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115976672 | 05/23/1994 | 1521 | 0 | The Martin'S Quality Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING IN 6 INCHES OF WATER AND WHO WAS WEARING TENNIS SHOES, WAS DRAINING THE WATER FROM A SWIMMING POOL WITH AN ELECTRIC TEEL EJECTOR SUMP PUMP. THE EXTENSION CORD SET SUPPLYING ELECTRIC POWER TO THE PUMP HAD HAD THE GROUNDING PIN REMOVED FROM ITS PLUG. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS DRAINING THE POOL, THE PUMP STOPPED. THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE PUMP BY A METAL RING THAT WAS MOUNTED ON THE PUMP AND THAT WAS USED TO RAISE AND LOWER IT INTO THE WATER (NORMALLY ON A ROPE). WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE METAL RING, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND COULD NOT LET GO UNTIL THE CORD SET WAS DISCONNECTED BY A COWORKER. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS FLOWN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115976672 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |