Accident Summary Nr: 14418867 - Employee injured in post curing oven explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115995599 | 06/02/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Sequentia, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:11 p.m. on June 1, 1994, Employees #1 through #4 and two others were working on the 65-wide flat production line at the entrance where the fiberglass wall paneling enters a post-curing oven. They were removing wet, soft fiberglass wall paneling when a thermal chemical explosion occurred in the oven, sending the six employees to the hospital with 1st-degree, 2nd-degree, and 3rd-degree burns. Two employees were treated and released, and Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115995599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115995599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 115995599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 115995599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |