Accident Summary Nr: 144188.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated when blender lid falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580926.015 | 03/02/2022 | 325412 | Pro-Form Laboratories Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a quality assurance inspector for a firm that manufactured pharmaceutical preparations. He was cleaning a Ross model 4NT 5S ribbon blender. His right hand was on the edge of the blender's mixing trough. The blender's stainless-steel lid fell closed onto the worker's right hand, trapping it against the edge of the mixing trough. The employee suffered the amputation of the fingertips of the first and second fingers of his right hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580926.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |