Accident Summary Nr: 14418792 - Employee killed when crushed under air conditioning unit

Accident Summary Nr: 14418792 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11598161503/15/199417110A.D. Jacobson Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on March 14, Employee #1, who was positioned at the northwest corner of an air conditioning unit, was helping to walk the unit to a raised concrete pad. The unit, which weighed 3,950 lb, was rigged with slings that were attached to a 1 ton chain hoist and threaded through an eyebolt embedded in the ceiling. The unit was raised approximately 60 to 80 degrees when the eyebolt in the ceiling pulled out, causing the unit to fall onto Employee #1. He suffered crushing trauma to his entire body and died.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, BOLT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115981615 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported