Accident Summary Nr: 14418784 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115980344 | 11/22/1993 | 3442 | 0 | Efco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was smoking a cigarette behind a garage door inside a plant. A tractor trailer that had been left running and unattended by its driver rolled backward and crashed through closed loading dock doors, striking Employee #1 and crushing him to death. Three other employees were hurt; they were taken to the hospital, were treated, and released. The truck driver also was taken to the hospital, treated for shock trauma, and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115980344 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |