Accident Summary Nr: 14418735 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115979742 | 02/01/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Elliott Powerline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was transferring a 7620-volt overhead power line from an old utility pole to a new one. He was climbing the new pole with an energized conductor covered with rubber insulating line hose lying on his body belt and safety strap. The unprotected portion of the conductor contacted the employee's left thigh. He lost control of the conductor, which somehow contacted the back of his neck. He slid down the pole to a chain being used to stabilize the pole. The employee was removed from the pole, and first aid was administered on the ground. In spite of these rescue attempts, the employee died of electrocution. (He was pronounced dead by the local coroner.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115979742 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |