Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14418701 - Four Employees Trapped In Flooding Sewer, One Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 14418701 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11598519406/23/199316230Affholder Tunnelling, Inc - Insituform

Abstract: On June 23, 1993, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were in a sewer relining it with sprayed concrete. At 1:00 p.m., rain began to fall and the aboveground superintendent gave orders to shut down operations, clear the hose, and leave the sewer. A few minutes later a major cloudburst of rain fell and an order was given to immediately exit. Water entering above the employees prevented them from exiting through the manhole. A rush of water carried away Employee #1. Employee #2 grabbed reinforcing wires and climbed out of a manhole. Employees #3 and #4 grabbed reinforcing wires and a pipe and were able to reach a manhole where they were rescued. Employee #1 was presumed drowned. Employees #2 and #3 suffered bruises. Employee #4 suffered cuts and bruises.

Keywords: obstructed egress, sewer, construction, laceration, drown, manhole, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115985194 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers
2 115985194 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
3 115985194 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
4 115985194 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers