Accident Summary Nr: 14418651 - Employee dies of complications after breaking hip in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115990038 | 10/27/1992 | 5031 | 0 | Consolidated Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on October 21, 1992, Employee #1, a lumberyard salesperson, went into a warehouse area to retrieve a box of screws. He tripped over a nail magnet that was stored in the aisle and fell. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip. At 8:45 p.m. on October 25, 1992, Employee #1 died of complications following hip replacement surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115990038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |