Accident Summary Nr: 14418644 - Three employees killed when chemical storage tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115991507 | 09/08/1992 | 5169 | 0 | Hci - Chemtech Distribution, Inc. |
| 115993784 | 09/09/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Western Industrial Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on top of an approximately 10,000 gallon chemical storage tank. The last known content of the tank was ethyl alcohol. The tank was reported as having been drained, air vented and safe to work on. The employees were removing the catwalk between the tanks using a cutting torch when one exploded, killing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115991507 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115993784 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115991507 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |