Accident Summary Nr: 14418636 - Employee killed in fall from truss girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115991473 | 07/28/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Havens Steel Erectors Co. |
Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on July 27, 1992, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, was welding bar joists 22 ft above ground level. Evidently, while he was pulling up the welding lead by the electrode holder, the holder detached and the employee lost his balance. He fell 22 feet and sustained serious head injuries from which he died. He was not using fall protection. He had worked for the employer for 3 1/2 years and had been an iron worker for 33 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115991473 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |