Accident Summary Nr: 14418628 - Employee dies after falling into tank of hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115970352 | 07/14/1992 | 3365 | 0 | Stahl Specialty Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a 4 by 29 mesh screen from the front of the impeller in a quench tank that was filled with water at 140 degrees. They could not lift the screen out of the tank by hand so they decided to use a forklift. They positioned a forklift next to the tank, attached a chain with a hook to the lift's right hand blade, and secured the chain with a C-clamp. Employee #1 went back up on the work platform, which was 8 feet high. While the employee operating the forklift raised the blades up to the platform, Employee #1 made several attempts to put the hook into the mesh screen. He finally hooked the screen from the bottom edge center. An employee said he heard a splash. Two employees went up a 10 foot stepladder to check. They found Employee #1 dead in the tank of water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115970352 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |