Accident Summary Nr: 14418610 - Employee killed when struck by 55 gallon drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106633639 | 06/23/1992 | 3949 | 0 | Lake System |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on or about June 22, 1992, Employee #1 was showing Employee #2 how to use air pressure to transfer turbine oil out of a 55 gallon drum into the filler gauge on the south walk of the downrigger technician station. When Employee #1 leaned over to check or adjust the pressure regulator attached to the drum, the bottom of the drum blew off, sending the rest of the container upward. The drum struck Employee #1 on the head, removing the top of his head and killing him instantly. Employee #2 went into neurogenic shock as a result of witnessing the accident. She was taken to the hospital by ambulance and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106633639 | Fatality | Dislocation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 106633639 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |