Accident Summary Nr: 144186.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580490.015 | 02/24/2022 | 926120 | Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority |
Abstract: An employee had worked as the Director of Maintenance for a Metropolitan Transportation Authority. The employee performed his job duties inside his office via zoom, phone and computer. The employee socially distanced from everyone and had minimal contact with coworkers at the facility. The employee's last day at the work was February 4, 2022. The employee developed COVID-19 related symptoms on February 7, 2022. On February 8, 2022, the employee was tested and admitted to the hospital. There were no known exposures to COVID-19 infected coworkers 14 days prior to his illness and therefore, the employer stated the illness is not work related. The employee died from COVID-19 on February 23, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580490.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |