Accident Summary Nr: 14418594 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115973752 | 06/12/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Florence Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 12, 1992, employees were driving piling into the ground. They had driven three pilings and were starting on the fourth. At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 put a choker around a piling about 3 ft down and put a shackle through the eye on the end. Coworker #1, who was to the left of the piling and 10 to 12 feet away, was signaling coworker #2, the crane operator of a Manitowoc 1951, 65 ton, 2900 series motor crane, to raise the hammer and piling. Employee #1 was in the front of the piling holding onto it as it was being raised. Coworker #3 was at the back of the piling holding the leads with a 2 by 6. Coworker #4 was on the side of the piling helping to raise it. After the load was raised to an approximate 45 degree angle, the hammer and piling started to fall. Coworker #2 applied the crane brakes to stop the load from falling, but the load fell to the ground. Employee #1 was running in the path of the falling piling and was struck on the back and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115973752 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |