Accident Summary Nr: 14418545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115971129 | 05/07/1992 | 2062 | 0 | Allison Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A DELIVERY TRUCK DRIVER WAS USING THE HYDRAULIC BOOM ON HIS TRUCK TO UNLOAD A PALLET OF CONCRETE BLOCKS. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT GROIN AREA, FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS CHEST, ARMS, AND HANDS, AND OTHER BURNS TO HIS PUBIC AREA, HIS BACK, AND HIS BUTTOCKS. THE THIRD DEGREE BURNS EXPOSED BONE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, THEN TO A BURN UNIT. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 10 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115971129 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |