Accident Summary Nr: 14418537 - Employee killed when pinned by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115992943 | 02/11/1992 | 6553 | 0 | D.W. Newcomer'S Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor that was pulling a two-wheeled wagon loaded with dirt. He drove onto a cemetery road, then, apparently, onto a curb, where he drove for about 130 ft. The employee made a sudden left turn back toward the grass, causing the wagon tongue to strike the angled curb. The tractor went into the dirt and the sudden downward pressure made the front of the tractor rear up. Employee #1 was crushed between the steering wheel and the wagon. The accident might have been prevented if the trailer had had two front wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115992943 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |