Accident Summary Nr: 14418511 - One employee killed, another injured by falling bar joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115993594 | 01/24/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Killian Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on January 22, 1992, Employee #1, a carpenter, and Employee #2, a laborer, were working below iron workers who were hoisting bundles of steel decking onto the roof of theater #2 and setting them on unsecured bar joists. Bundle #1 was resting on bar joist #4. The bundle's weight was causing the bar joist to sag. The iron workers attached a sling to the end of bundle #1 and signaled the crane operator to lift it. Lifting the bundle placed extra pressure on bar joist #1, causing the joist to fall and hit Employee #1 on the shoulder. He fell and the bundle of decking fell on his head, killing him. Bar joists #2 and #3 also fell. Bar joist #3 struck Employee #2 on the head, causing minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115993594 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115993594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |