Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144185.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Run Over By Tractor

Accident: 144185.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566431.01512/02/2021Mcm Labor Services Inc.

At 1:33 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was operating a John Deere Model 5 115ML tractor to remove and haul almond trees and limbs that had blown over on a farm. The task consisted of chaining the tree or limbs to the tractor and drag ging them to the shop and yard area to pile them up. The employee had performed this task for approximately two weeks. The employee had placed the tractor into neutral before descending from it, but he inadvertently pressed down on the lev er under the steering wheel which allows the tractor to be placed into neutral, forward or reverse without having to engage the clutch. When the employee pushed the level down, it caused the tractor to go into reverse, catching his leg by t he front left tire and pulling him under the tractor. A coworker nearby did not directly witness the incident but did observe the employee crawling out from th e tractor which was in reverse and had come to rest against a metal post. The e mployee sustained fractures of the thoracic and lumbar vertebras, liver lacerati on, right knee pain, fractured ribs and a fractured left clavicle. The employee was taken to the regional medical center, where he was hospitalized and later re leased on October 31, 2021.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, clavicle, clutch, clutch lever, fracture, liver, rib, run over, struck by, tractor, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1566431.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction