Accident Summary Nr: 14418453 - Employee killed when brakes fail on loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106632722 | 10/03/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Mcdaniel Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a front end loader a distance of 2 to 3 miles on Highway C, where it was going to be used to dig a water hole for cattle. Employee #1 was driving the front end loader down a steep hill when the brakes failed. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his head, chest, and upper left arm. He also sustained a broken right leg, a broken upper shoulder, and a crushed and broken thigh. The employee died at the scene. The employee was driving a 1962 Traxcavator Caterpillar front end loader, model 922A. The brakes failed because there was no fluid in the master cylinder. A coworker was following behind in a dump truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106632722 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |